Privacy

The Campaign for Toxic-Free Food Packaging website (referred to as “the website”) is managed by ZWE, ChemTRUST, and HEAL in partnership (referred as “we” or “managing partners”), whose coordination is hosted by Zero Waste Europe, located at 31 Rue de Commerce, 1000 Brussels.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a positive user experience on our website. This policy outlines our handling practices and how we collect and use the Personal Data you provide during your online and offline interactions with us.
As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, title, and other personally identifiable information.

Our website will be the controller of your Personal Data that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy, except where otherwise expressly stated below. This policy may be updated from time to time for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes, so we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy when returning to our website.

The Campaign for Toxic-Free Food Packaging website GDPR Roles

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (henceforth referred to as “GDPR”), the managing partners  have in place the following GDPR profiles, roles and responsibilities:

Data Controller: Managing partner CHEMTrust with coordination hosted by Zero Waste Europe Venerating.

Data Processors:

  • Emily Best, Campaign Coordinator  – Processor
    • Eleanor Hawke, Assistant Campaigner at CHEM Trust – Sub-processor (Communications)

Data Protection Officer: Esra Tat, Associate Director at Zero Waste Europe

Supervisory Authority: In case you are not satisfied with the answers provided to your data and privacy queries by the managing partners, you can at all times address a complaint (in French, Dutch or German) to:

Data Protection Authority (DPA) of Belgium

Email: contact@apd-gba.be
Address: Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium

How we collect and use information

We may ask you to provide your name and contact details when:

  • Contacting us with a query via our  “Contact Us” page;
  • Applying to any calls for tenders/proposals issued by the managing partners;
  • Registering for a webinar or event;
  • Subscribing to our mailing lists or newsletters;
  • Supporting a specific campaign/project by signing those Call to Action documents with your name and further details.

We may also maintain records with details of individuals who contact us for (further) information or for help, but only in case we need to contact them later on or provide further information to them in the future.

By providing your e-mail address, you can also subscribe to our mailing list in order to receive updates by email. This data is then managed through Mailchimp – you can read Mailchimp’s full privacy policy here.

We may share social networking buttons and widgets from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, on our website to enable you to easily share the site’s articles, case studies, service offers, and news with your contacts and networks. These social networking sharing buttons and widgets come from web servers that may track your behaviour on our website and may combine this with other information about you originating from other websites. You can install a browser add-on like “Disconnect” for Chrome and Firefox to disable them. The managing partners do not have access to any of your details or personal information from these services. 

We also gather information automatically about website visitors to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. We use Google Analytics to gather this data and analyse it. You can install the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” to prevent information about your visits to our website from being sent to Google Analytics. This data is anonymised by Google and we have no access to identifiable information.

Information sharing and disclosure practices

We are also interested in sharing testimonials about collaboration moments with our campaign on our website and social media channels, so that our audiences can better understand the benefits and impact of our mission, vision, and work – in this case, we will approach the potential person first and ask for their explicit permission to share their name, organisation, country, role, and feedback/testimonial as such. No feedback or testimonials will ever be shared without their explicit awareness and consent.

We may also disclose and provide access to the information you provided to our contractors who are performing services on our behalf. However, such contractors are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than providing services to us.
Finally, where we pass your information to contractors located in countries outside the European Economic Area, we will make sure that they apply the same level of protection to your information as we do.

Security measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. Our service purchasing pages, widgets, and tools are secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery. 

Only employees who need to access information about supporters and website visitors to perform their work are granted access to this personally identifiable information.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request the managing partners for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the managing partners correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the managing partners complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the managing partners erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the managing partners restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the managing partners processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the managing partners transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

Questions regarding the processing of your information and your rights

Should you:

  • Have any questions about the use or collection of your personal data;
  • Wish to know which personal data are processed;
  • Wish to alter, delete, or block some of the information processed concerning you;

please contact info@toxicfreefoodpackaging.org.

We are obliged to request proof of identity before access to personal data is given.

If you would like us to remove your information from our mailing list, please click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we sent to you or contact us directly at info@toxicfreefoodpackaging.org.

 

Information we may receive from third parties

Third parties may pass certain information about your use of its service in relation to this website.  Information could include, but is not limited to:

  • The user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook UID);
  • An access token necessary to access that service;
  • Any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us; and 
  • Any information you have made public in connection with that service. 

If you allow us access to your friends list, your friends’ user IDs and your connection to those friends may be used and stored to make your experience more social. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the website. You may also unlink your third party account from the Service by adjusting your settings on the third party service.

Analytics information

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services like Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving our website. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

Links to Other Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the website, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, or Twitter) and you allow such a third-party access to your User Content, you do so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service. 

Changes to our privacy policy

This campaign and its managing partnership keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage.

 This privacy policy was last updated on 22 April 2022. 

 


Cookie Policy 

What are cookies and how do we use cookies?

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like card payments and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics (Google Analytics Privacy Policy) which is used to help us improve your user experience on the site. We use first party and third-party cookies. 

The FCM coalition site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

There are different types of cookies:

  • First party cookies – these are set by the website you’re visiting, and only that website can read them. In addition, a website might use a separate company to analyse how people are using their site. And this separate company will set their own cookie to do this.
  • Third party cookies – these are set by someone other than the owner of the website you’re visiting. Our website may also contain content from other sites like Facebook or Twitter, which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share a link to our website, the service you share it on (e.g. Facebook) may set a cookie on your browser.

How to manage cookies

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

List of third-party cookies:

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Mail chimp

Analytic cookies:

  • Google Analytics